schname.png
 
 
 
 
Home > HAI ACHIEVEMENTS > CCA

CCA

CCA Achievements


A.      UNIFORMED GROUPS

1.         NCC

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.       

NCC Best Unit Competition 2017

Gold Award

Direct Information received from HQ. Pending confirmation letter

2.       

NCC International Camp Exchange Program – India Desert Trekking (18-29 Nov)

Ian Cham selected to represent NCC for the program.

4N1 – Ian Cham


 

2.         NPCC

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.       

NPCC Unit Overall Proficiency 2017 (National)

Gold Award

 

Outstanding Achievement :

Sustained achievement of GOLD Award ( 2011-2017)

2.

Inter-Unit .22 Revolver Shooting Competition 2017 (National)

1st Runner-Up for Boys’ Team

3E1: JOHN RAPHAEL CASINO CASIMIRO, TAN JIE SHEN,

3E2: LIM JIA LE, BRYAN CHNG,

3N2: ONG ZHAO XIANG, XAVIER

3.       

Singapore Police Force-NPCC Badge Award 2018 (National)

NPCC Pinnacale Award 2018 and Outstanding contribution in NPCC unit

4E2: BRYAN CHNG

4E3: NUR AISYAH AFIQAH BTE M H

4

 Inter-Unit .22 Shooting Competition 2018 (National)

2nd Position for Girls/' Individual: Goh  Kim Leong Challenge Trophy

3E4: Chu Hui Ling

5

National Day Parade

Represent NPCC HQ

3T1: Matin Falkenthal

6

NPCC Parade GOH 2018

National

3E1: Ang Zhe Hao, Nicholas 3E2: Xavier Tan So Qi Xiang

3E4: Chu Hui Ling

3N2: Sharifah Shafiyyah Bte S A A

3T1:  Matin Falkenthal

7

Area 8 Games Day

Area 9 Games Day 2018

Protect-The-King Dodgeball: 3rd Position

Captain’s Ball: 3rd Position

Rock Scissors Paper: 3rd Position

1T1: Muhammad Umar Bin Hafeez

2N2: Jordon Chee, Muhammad Al Furqan, NEO Paramudya

2T1: Nigel Khoo

2E4: Pravin Manamohan

2T1: Nigel Khoo

2N2: Jordon Chee

3E2: Jayden Tan

2T1: Nigel Khoo

3N1: Nur Sabrina Bte Sharin

3N2: Sharifah Shafiyyah Bte S A A

8

Whitley Secondary School Crime Busters Competition

3rd Position

3E1: Ang Zhe Hao Nicholas, S Levin

3E3: Tan Han Long, Marcus

3E4: Goh Wei Zheng

3T1: Mohamed Zulfadqah Bin Mohamed Zaidi

 

 

 

3.         SJB

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

SJB Corp Achievement Award 2017

Gold Award

 

Outstanding Achievement :

Sustained achievement of GOLD Award ( 2012 - 2016)

2.

Zone 10 First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2018

1st position.

3E4 - REGINE TAN LER XUAN [TEAM LEADER]

3E1 - CLAIRIE LIAN HUI QIN

4E1: TEO YAN ZI, ANGELINE

4E1: VIVIAN KWAN XINNI

2N2: GRACE TOH XIAO HUI

  

 

B.   PHYSICAL SPORTS

1.         ARCHERY

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1

8th National Inter-school Archery 'B' Division Competition  2018

 

 

'B' Division Girls Recurve Individual Category - 50-metre Elimination Round:

3RD

3E1 - JAYMIN KOH SHI YI

 

 

 

 

'B' Division Girls Recurve Team Category - 50-metre Elimination Round: 2ND

4E1 -  LEE VOON JOLENE

3E1 - JAYMIN KOH SHI YI

3E1 - CRESSENTIA AMANDA WU

 

'B' Division Girls Overall Champion Category:

3RD

 

4E1 -  LEE VOON JOLENE

3E1 - JAYMIN KOH SHI YI

3E1 - CRESSENTIA AMANDA WU

3E4 - CHUA JIN TING SERENE

3E1 - LOH SZE ERN CHERYL

3E3 - LOW JING YING

3E4 - TANIA PHUNG WEN XI

2

6th Junyuan Archery Indoor Friendly Competition 2018

B Division Compound Mixed Team Category - 18-metre Elimination:

1ST

3E1 - LOH SZE ERN CHERYL

B Division Recurve Individual Girls Category - 18-metre Elimination:

1ST

3E1 - JAYMIN KOH SHI YI

B Division Recurve Team Girls Category - 18-metre Elimination:

2ND

3E1 - JAYMIN KOH SHI YI

3E1 - CRESSENTIA AMANDA WU

3E4 - CHUA JIN TING SERENE

B Division Recurve Individual Boys Category - 18-metre Elimination:

2ND

3N1 - Lee Jun Ye Jovan

B Division Recurve Team Boys Category - 18-metre Elimination:

3RD

3N1 - Lee Jun Ye Jovan

3E4 - Chan Jinyi Kurt

3E4 -  Umar Adil Bin Jaabir Abdul Khaaliq

C Division Recurve Team Girls Category - 18-metre Elimination:

2ND

2N1 - Lee Jia Ying

2N3 - Elysia Ang Yu Lin

2E3 - Nur Hayati Binte Suratmin

C Division Recurve Team Boys Category - 18-metre Elimination:

3RD

2E2 - Lim Yen Kai

2E3 - Farzan Mohd Shaufi

2E3 - Hilfi Akif Bin Azman

3

8th National Inter-school Archery 'C' Division Competition  2018

'C' Division Girls Recurve Team Category - 30-metre Elimination Round: 3RD

2E3 - Lee Jia Ying

2N1 - Wu Hanying, Shannon

2N1 - Sui Xuewen

'C' Division Girls Overall Champion Category:

3RD

2E3 - Lee Jia Ying

2E3 - Nur Hayati Binte Suratmin

2E3 - Iffah Nabilah Binte Norhisham

2N1 - Wu Hanying, Shannon

2N1 - Sui Xuewen

'C' Division Boys Overall Champion Category:

8TH

2E2 - Darren Ng Chin Jie
2E3 -
Farzan Mohd Shaufi
2E3 -
Hilfi Akif Bin Azman
2E2 -
Lim Tao En, Iain
2E2 -
Lim Yen Kai
2E3 -
Zachary Wee

 

 

2.         ATHLETICS

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1

Akira Swift Road Relay 2018

C Division Boys: 11th out of 11 teams

B Division Boys: 14th and 15th out of 17 teams

 

2

17th Wings - ActiveSG Cross Country 2018

C Division Boys: 31th/34th/38th out of 38 teams

C Division Girls: 19th out of 20 teams

B Division Boys: 19th/37th/42th out of 45 teams

 

3

Akira Swift Cross-Country 2018

Team position not available

Jezer Han (4N2) - 22nd out of 128 students

4

National Schools Cross Country Championship 2018

C Division Boys: 42th out of 45 teams

C Division Girls: 41st out of 41 teams

B Division Boys: 24th out of 51 teams

Jezer Han (4N2) - 40th out of 390 students

 

3.         BADMINTON

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

East Zone Badminton Tournament 2018

B Division Boys: Preliminary Rounds

VS (Lost 1-4)

MJR(Won 5-0)

SPS (Won 3-2)

TPSS (Lost 2-3)

 

2.

East Zone Badminton Tournament 2018

C Division Boys: Preliminary Rounds

NAS (Lost 2-3)

BGSS (Won 4-1)

BDS (lost 1-4)

DMN (Won 4-1)

ESSS (Won 5-0)

JYSS (Won 5-0)

3.

East Zone Badminton Tournament 2018

C Division:

Quarter Finals

VS (Lost 5-0)

TJC (Lost 2-3)

AHS (Lost 1-4)

 

 

4.         BOWLING

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

National Schools Bowling Competition 2018 – Team and Individual

B Division Boys & Girls

Overall boys – Ranked 13th out of 19 Schools

Overall girls – Ranked 16th out of 17 Schools

2.

National Schools Bowling Competition 2018 – Team and Individual

C Division Boys & Girls

Overall boys – Ranked 13th out of 19 Schools

Overall girls – Ranked 16th out of 17 Schools

3

U Bowling School School Challenge 2018

‘C’ Div 1st Runner - Up (boys)

1N2 -  Aiman Raedyn Lim Jen

2N2 -  Khor Zi Jian

4

Inter- School Novice Bowling Challenge

1st Lower Division - Champion

2nd Runner Up (Singles) Lower Division: Muhammad Shazmy bin Razali

4th Place (Doubles) Lower Division: Muhammad Shazmy bin Razali and Aiman Raedyn

1st Upper Division - Champion

1N2: Aiman Raedyn (Lower Division Champion and Doubles 4th)

2E3: Muhammad Shazmy bin Razali

(Lower Division 2nd Runner Up Singles and Doubles 4th)


3NT Brandon Seah Hun Yang (Upper Division Champion)


 

5.         GOLF

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

National Inter-school Golf Championship 2018

B Girls Individual: 1st Round

 

C Boys Team: 3rd out of 5

B Girls Team: 4th out of 4

 

4E1 - Karen Foo Kai En (1st round), 4E 4 Joveanne Kuah Xiu Jin (1st round) 3E1 – Renee Ong Sok Yin (1st round)

 

1E2 – Cheong Zhi Rong / 2E1 – Chia Yuejun Dexter

4E1 - Karen Foo Kai En  / 4E4 Joveanne Kuah Xiu Jin

2.

Youth Golfers Inter-school League 2018- Leg 1

HANDICAP BOYS Division A

 

HANDICAP GIRLS Division A

 

 

HANDICAP BOYS & GIRLS

Division B

            

           

 

PC Division (Boys)

                         

5th - 2E1 Chia Yuejun Dexter

 

 

1st4E1  Karen Foo Kai En

2nd - 4E4  Joveanne Kuah

3rd  - 3E1 Ong Sok Yin Renee

 

1st - 4N1 Stanley Kee Jr

3rd – 3E1 Jordan Cher

4th – 1E2 Cheong Zhi Rong

6th – 3E2 Emmanuel Lim

9th – 1N2 Loewenia Kuah Xiu Qi

 

6th 4E2 – Victor Tay Zi Han

7th 2N1 -  Jeremy Ng Wei Yong

3

Colours Award

National School Games Top 4  - B div (Girls-Team)

National School Games Top 4  - C div (Boys -Team) )

4th - 4E 4 Joveanne Kuah Xiu Jin

4th - 3E1 – Renee Ong Sok Yin 

3rd - 1E2 – Cheong Zhi Rong /

3rd - 2E1 – Chia Yuejun Dexter

 

 

6.         TAEKWONDO

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

National Schools TKD Championships 2018

Poomsae (Pattern)

 

 

Kyorugi (Sparring)

Silver Awardees:

3N1 - Jasper Goh Guan Xian

 

Silver Awardees:

1E3 – Justin Wong

 

Bronze Awardees:

4E4 - Tan Chin Wei Pierce

4E4 - Loh Chuan Ren

3

Colours Award

National School Games Top 4

Kyorugi - B Div boys -Individual -under 68kg

Kyorugi - B Div boys -Individual -under 52kg

Kyorugi - C Div boys -Individual -under 42kg

Poomsae  - B Div boys -Individual -Blue 4)

3rd - Loh Chuan Ren

3rd Tan Chin Wei, Pierce

1st - Jasper Goh Guan Xian

2nd - Wong Jie Xuan Justin

 

 

7.         VOLLEYBALL

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

East Zone Volleyball Competition 2018

B Division: Preliminary Round

HSC VS Dunman High School: 4-25, 5-25

HSC VS St Hilda’s Sec School: 22-25, 10-25

HSC VS Dunman Sec School: 7-25, 7-25

HSC VS Jun Yuan Sec School: 25-19, 20-25, 25-15

2

East Zone Volleyball Competition 2018

C Division:

Preliminary Round

HSC vs NGEE ANN 15-25, 5-25

HSC vs ST HILDA 12-25, 13-25

HSC vs PASIR RIS 25-23 , 26-24

HSC vs DUNMAN SEC 7-25, 6-25

HSC vs PAYA LEBAR 15-25,20-25

 

 

 

C.   VISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS

1.         BAND

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1

SYF 2017

Certificate of Accomplishment

 

2

Public Performance @ Dhoby Ghout Green

Conducted by NEA

3

Band Camp Cum Exchange


 

2.         CHOIR

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.                           

‘Voices of Singapore Festival 2018’

Public Performance

Held at Chimes on  12th March 2018

2.

Speech Day performance

School Performance

3

SYF 2017

Certificate of Distinction

 

3.         DANCE CLUB (MALAY)

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1

SYF 2017

 Certificate of Accomplishment

 

 

 4.        DANCE CLUB (MODERN)

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1

SYF 2017

 Certificate of Accomplishment

 


5.         DRAMA

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1

Assembly Programme 2018  Term 1 Chinese New Year Skit Performance

School Performance

2

Assembly Programme 2018 Term 2 International Friendship Day Skit Performance

School performance

3

Assembly Programme 2018 Term 3 National Day Skit performance

School performance

 

 

 

D.   CLUBS AND SOCIETIES

 1.         ROBOTICS

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

World Vex Robotics Championships 2018

-        Excellent Award

-        1st in Robot skills and Programming skills

-        2nd in Tournament

-       Think Award

2E1 - Leron Tan, Tay Xu Zhi
2E2 - Aidan Chiang, Mencius Soh, Jayther Tan, Elston Mok
2E3 - Johann Ng, Ng Yu Fan
2E4 - Clarence Lim, Ng Gyn Xian

 

2.         SINGAPORE YOUTH FLYING CLUB


S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

Singapore Amazing Flying Machine Competition 2018

Certificate of Participation

 

2E1: Lucius Yun

2E2: Lye Yong Cheng Andrew, Jordan Soh Teck Ian,  Ryan Ng Wen Hong, Lee Long Sum Ethan

2E4: Brandon Liao3e1: Henry Chew, Hans Basilio:

2N1: Kenneth Pang, Chia Jing Hing, Sua  Ding Zhe

3E2: Tan Zi Hang, Tan Ho Kuan, Andy Neo

3E3: Low Zu Ray, Samuel Ong Jie En

3E4: Justin Chua

2.

Inter-School Aeromodelling Competition 2018

‘Launch Glider’

Senior Category

2 Consolation Prizes

3E3: Samuel Ong Jie En, Low Zu Ray

3

Control Line World Championship 2018

10 July-21 July

Participation

Justin Chua Jun Min Participated in the World Championship representing SYFC



 

 

3. INFOCOMM

 

S/N

Event

Achievements

Remarks

1.

Singapore Polytechnic  Toy Design  Competition 2018

Merit Award

 

3E2 - Clement Neo Jun Kai, Han Xiaoran

2.

National [i.Code] Competition 2018

Merit Award

3E2 - Clement Neo Jun Kai, Han Xiaoran