Home > HAI PROGRAMMES > Direct School Admission - Robotics & Engineering > Our Achievements

Our Achievements

  

HSC ROBOTICS ACHIEVEMENTS


Year 2013

S/N

Event

Achievements

Level

1

2013 VEX Robotics Competition World Championship at the Anaheim Convention Center, USA

• Middle School World Champion and 2nd position. 
• Middle School Robot Skills World Champion, 2nd position and 3rd position 
• Middle School Programming Skills World Champion 
• The Design Award 
• The Support Award

International

Year 2012

S/N

Event

Achievements

Level

1

2012 VEX Robotics Competition World Championship at the Anaheim Convention Center, USA

• Robot Skills World Champion, 2nd position and 3rd position 
• Tournament Champion and 2nd position (Middle School Division) 
• Programming Skills 2nd position (Middle School Division) 
• Build Award 
• Innovate Award 
• Create Award

International

2

Asia Pacific Vex Robotics Competition @ New Zealand (Dec 2012)

• The Excellent Award
• The Tournament 2nd place
• Middle School Division 2nd place
• Robot Skills Challenge – 2nd 
• Programming Skills Challenge – 2nd
• The Think Award
• The Energy Award

International

3

FIRST Tech Challenge organised by Science Centre and MOE (Dec 2012)

• 2nd in Line Tracing Robot 
• Merit in Line Tracing Robot 
• Merit in Obstacle Robot

National

4

Rulang Robofest Competition

• Second in Robot performance

National

5

Inter-School ITE Robotics 2012

• 2nd in Line Tracing Robot 
• Merit in Line Tracing Robot 
• Merit in Obstacle Robot

National

6

National VEX Robotics Championship (Jun 2012)

• The Excellent Award 
• The Tournament Championship
• The Design Award
• Robot Skills Challenge – 1st
• Robot Skills Challenge – 2nd
• Programming Skills Challenge – 1st

National

7

DSTA – East Zone Robotics Competition ( July 2012)

• 1st in Exploration Challenge
• 1st in Autonomous Challenge
• 2nd in Autonomous Challenge
• Best Mechanical Design Award

National


 

Year 2011

S/N

Event

Achievements

Level

1

World VEX Robotics Championship 2011 @ USA (April 2011)

• Second Place (Middle School Division)

International

2

Asia Pacific Vex Robotics Competition (Nov 2011)

  • • The Excellent Award 
    • The Tournament 2nd Place 
    • Middle School Division 2nd place 
    • Robot Skills Challenge Overall Champion 
    • Robot Skills Challenge – 1st 
    • Robot Skills Challenge – 2nd 
    • Robot Skills Challenge – 3rd 
    • Programming Skills Challenge – 2nd

International

3

FIRST Tech Challenge organised by Science Centre and MOE (Nov 2011)

  • • First Tech Challenge Singapore Winning Alliance Award - 1st 
    • First Tech Challenge Singapore Winning Alliance Award - 2nd 
    • First Tech Challenge Singapore innovate Award - 1st 
    • First Tech Challenge Singapore innovate Award - 2nd 
    • First Tech Challenge Singapore Motivate Award - 1st 
    • National Instruments tm Lab view award - 1st 
    • First Tech Challenge Singapore Connect Award - 2nd

National

4

National VEX Robotics Championship (June 2011)

  • • The Excellent Award 
    • The Tournament Championship 
    • Team Alliance – Gold 
    • Team Alliance - Silver 
    • Team Alliance - Bronze 
    • Robot Skills Challenge – Gold 
    • Robot Skills Challenge – Silver 
    • Robot Skills Challenge – Bronze 
    • Programming Skills Challenge - Gold

National

5

DSTA - East Zone Robotics Competition (July 2011)

  • • 1st in Exploration Challenge 
    • 2nd in Exploration Challenge 
    • 1st in Autonomous Challenge 
    • Best Innovative Design Award

National

6

Robofest Competition @ Rulang Primary School (Mar 2011)

  • • Programming Skill Award - Gold 
    • Programming Skill Award - Silver 
    • Mechanical Design Award - Gold

National

7

ITE Inter-School Robotics Competition (Feb 2011)

  • • Line Tracing Robot Competition – Third 
    • Line Tracing Robot Competition – Merit

National


 

Year 2010

S/N

Event

Achievements

Level

1

Robotest 2010 @ Rulang  Primary School

  • • Gold - Synergizer award 
    • Gold - Stylo Milo award.

National

2

ITE Inter-School Robotics Competition

  • • Gold in Line Tracing Robot Competition

National

3

 

National Singapore VEX Robotics Championships 2010
 

  • • Gold – First Place (Secondary Category) 
    • Silver - Runner –up (Secondary Category) 
    • Bronze- Runner –up (Secondary Category) 
    • Gold – VEX Programming Skills Challenge 
    • Bronze – Best Robot Skills Challenge

National

4

 EAST ZONE DSTA DSO ROBOTICS CHALLENGE

  • • 1st Autonomous challenge- (Sec school Category) 
    • Best Efficiency Robot Design Award

National

5

Asia Pacific  VEX Robotics Championships 2010

  • • Asia -Pacific Vex Robotics Tournament Champion. 
    • Vex Robot Skills Champion (Overall) 
    • Vex Robot Skills Champion of Middle Division 
    • Vex Robot Skills Second Place of Middle Division

International


 

Year 2009

S/N

Event

Achievements

Level

1

Robotest 2009 @ Rulang –Game Plan & Team Work  

  • • Runner-Up (Secondary School Category)

National

2

National Singapore VEX Robotics Championships 2009
 

  • • Gold – First Place (Secondary Category) 
    • Silver - Runner –up (Secondary Category) 
    • Gold – VEX Programming Skills Challenge

National

3

 EAST ZONE DSTA DSO ROBOTICS CHALLENGE

• 1st in Exploration challenge- 
(Sec school Category) 
• 2nd in Exploration challenge- 
(Sec school Category) 
• 1st Autonomous challenge- 
(Sec school Category)
• Best Mechanical Design Award

National

4

National Junior Robotics Competition 2009 

  • • Gold in Best Judges Awards 
    • Silver in Best Programming Skill 
    • Silver in Best Mechanical Design 
    • Bronze in Entrepreneur’s Award

National